(Revised: 10/23/2000)
[…] Sources of income
Determination, 26 § 861 et seq…
Within the U.S., 26 § 861”

Again, income from “sources” within the United States is specifically dealt with by Section 861, and “determination” of sources of income is also dealt with by Section 861 and the following sections.

(It should be mentioned that neither the cross-references nor the indexes are technically the law, but they are indications of how the law works. Unless someone wants to claim that they are incorrect, they are still interesting indicators. And, as will be shown, they are not necessary for proving the relevance of 26 USC § 861 anyway.)

Sections 79, 105, 410, 414 and 505 each identify Section 861 as the section which determines what constitutes “income from sources within the United States,” and Section 306 even uses the phrase “part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income).”

As shown, 26 USC § 861 and following (which make up Part I of Subchapter N of the Code) are very relevant to determining what is considered a “source of income,” and Section 861 in particular deals within income from “sources” within the United States.